Skip to content
Numéro zéro (1971) poster

Numéro zéro

1971, French. Directed by Jean Eustache.

A family portrait in which the director profiles his grandmother, Odette Robert. Eustache includes in the film the conditions of its production — he is seated at the table with her, pours her some whiskey, speaks with the camera operator, manipulates the clapboard at the head and tail of the reels, and even takes a phone call. Robert, who was seventy-one, speaks rapidly and tells the story of her life, starting from her early childhood in villages in the Bordeaux region of France. A shorter version of the film ("Odette Robert") was edited in 1980 to be broadcast on television on TF1. The complete film only gained exposure in 2002, when it was salvaged by Boris Eustache, Thierry Lounas, João Bénard da Costa, Jean-Marie Straub, and Pedro Costa.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Runtime
1h 51m
Post-credits
None listed
Language
French
Rated
Check local

Start now and it ends at ….

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.

Details

Released
1 January 1971
Country
France
francesocial documentary

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Numéro zéro

Numéro zéro: quick answers

Is Numéro zéro worth watching?

Numéro zéro doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How long is Numéro zéro?

Numéro zéro runs 111 minutes (1h 51m).

Does Numéro zéro have a post-credits scene?

None is listed for Numéro zéro. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.

Is Numéro zéro suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for Numéro zéro yet.

What movies are like Numéro zéro?

If you liked Numéro zéro, try Fuck, 42 Up, 35 Up.

Who directed Numéro zéro?

Numéro zéro (1971) was directed by Jean Eustache and stars Jean Eustache, Odette Robert, Boris Eustache.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page