

Rainbow War
1986, English. Directed by Bob Rogers.
Three kingdoms, floating separately in space, can each see the other nearby kingdoms but have no means to communicate or visit. Each has developed a fanatical obsession for a specific color for clothing, architecture, and even plant life: one blue, one red, one golden. A forbidden inter-kingdom romance and a war of conquest ensues when a means of travel between the kingdoms is abruptly found. This short film was created for Expo 86, the World Fair in Vancouver in 1986.
- Runtime
- 0h 20m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- Check local
Start now and it ends at ….
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.
Cast & crew
Details
- Released
- 2 May 1986
- Country
- Canada
- Written by
- Bob Rogers
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Rainbow War

Pan
2015 · 6.0/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Prince Charming
2001 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Water Man
2020 · 6.1/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Come Away
2020 · 5.8/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

Jack the Giant Slayer
2013 · 5.9/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

Dragonheart: Vengeance
2021 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Pirates of the Caribbean: Tales of the Code: Wedlocked
2011 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Anastasia: Once Upon a Time
2020 · 5.9/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

A Fairy Tale After All
2022 · 6.1/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Shorts
2009 · 5.9/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers
Rainbow War: quick answers
Is Rainbow War worth watching?
Rainbow War doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How long is Rainbow War?
Rainbow War runs 20 minutes (0h 20m).
Does Rainbow War have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for Rainbow War. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is Rainbow War suitable for kids?
No age rating is listed for Rainbow War yet.
What movies are like Rainbow War?
If you liked Rainbow War, try Pan, Prince Charming, The Water Man.
Who directed Rainbow War?
Rainbow War (1986) was directed by Bob Rogers and stars Saffron Henderson, Gillian Barber, Jonathon Pallone.