

The Racket
1951, English. Directed by John Cromwell.
The Racket boldly begins where the Senate crime committee left off!
The big national crime syndicate has moved into town, partnering up with local crime boss Nick Scanlon. McQuigg, the only honest police captain on the force, and his loyal patrolman, Johnson, take on the violent Nick.
- Runtime
- 1h 28m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- NR
Start now and it ends at ….
Popcorn Flick
Fun if you don’t overthink it.
6.3/10 from 44 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Cast & crew
- John CromwellDirector
- Robert MitchumThomas McQuigg
- Lizabeth ScottIrene Hayes
- Robert RyanNick Scanlon
- William TalmanJohnson
- Ray CollinsMortimer Welsh
- Joyce MackenzieMary McQuigg
- Robert HuttonDave Ames
- Virginia HustonLucy Johnson
- William ConradTurk
- Walter SandeJim Delaney
- Les TremayneHarry Craig
- Don PorterR. G. Connolly
Details
- Released
- 25 October 1951
- Country
- United States of America
- Written by
- W.R. Burnett, William Wister Haines
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked The Racket

Prince of the City
1981 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Batman
2022 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Nick of Time
1995 · 6.2/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Odds Against Tomorrow
1959 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Crime Wave
1953 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Pushover
1954 · 6.6/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Night of the Hunter
1955 · 7.9/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Seven-Ups
1973 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Criss Cross
1949 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Point Blank
1967 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
The Racket: quick answers
Is The Racket worth watching?
Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.3/10 from 44 TMDB viewer ratings.
How long is The Racket?
The Racket runs 88 minutes (1h 28m).
Does The Racket have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for The Racket. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is The Racket suitable for kids?
The Racket is rated NR in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What movies are like The Racket?
If you liked The Racket, try Prince of the City, The Batman, Nick of Time.
Who directed The Racket?
The Racket (1951) was directed by John Cromwell and stars Robert Mitchum, Lizabeth Scott, Robert Ryan.