

The Night Walker
1964, English. Directed by William Castle.
Will It Dare You To Dream of Things You're Ashamed to Admit!
A woman is haunted by recurring nightmares, which seem to be instigated by her late husband who supposedly was killed in a fire.
- Runtime
- 1h 26m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- NR
Start now and it ends at ….
Popcorn Flick
Fun if you don’t overthink it.
6.4/10 from 53 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Cast & crew
- William CastleDirector
- Barbara StanwyckIrene Trent
- Robert TaylorBarry Moreland
- Judi MeredithJoyce Holland
- Rochelle HudsonHilda
- Hayden RorkeHoward Trent
- Marjorie BennettApartment Complex Manager
- Lloyd BochnerThe Dream (George Fuller)
- Jess BarkerMalone
- Tetsu KomaiGardener
- Kathleen MulqueenCustomer (uncredited)
- Paulle ClarkPat (uncredited)
- Paul FreesNarrator (voice) (uncredited)
Details
- Released
- 30 December 1964
- Country
- United States of America
- Written by
- Robert Bloch
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked The Night Walker

Night Watch
1973 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Fear in the Night
1972 · 5.8/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

Time Lapse
2014 · 6.5/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Nightmare
1964 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Black Cat
1934 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Race with the Devil
1975 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Cellar
2022 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Seven-Ups
1973 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

undertone
2026 · 6.0/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Overdrive
2017 · 6.1/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers
The Night Walker: quick answers
Is The Night Walker worth watching?
Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.4/10 from 53 TMDB viewer ratings.
How long is The Night Walker?
The Night Walker runs 86 minutes (1h 26m).
Does The Night Walker have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for The Night Walker. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is The Night Walker suitable for kids?
The Night Walker is rated NR in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What movies are like The Night Walker?
If you liked The Night Walker, try Night Watch, Fear in the Night, Time Lapse.
Who directed The Night Walker?
The Night Walker (1964) was directed by William Castle and stars Barbara Stanwyck, Robert Taylor, Judi Meredith.