Skip to content
Prancer Returns (2001) poster

Prancer Returns

2001, English. Directed by Joshua Butler.

This holiday-themed children's film offers a unique take on the legend of Santa Claus and his tiny reindeer. In this movie, a young boy finds a deer in the forest he is sure is Santa's beloved Prancer. Determined to return the creature to the North Pole and his rightful destiny, the child overcomes the cynicism of his family to teach them and us a lesson about the true spirit of Christmas.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Runtime
1h 30m
Post-credits
None listed
Language
English
Rated
Check local

Start now and it ends at ….

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Details

Released
20 November 2001
Country
United States of America
Written by
Gregg Taylor
holidaysanta clausreindeernorth polechristmas

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Prancer Returns

Prancer Returns: quick answers

Is Prancer Returns worth watching?

Prancer Returns doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How long is Prancer Returns?

Prancer Returns runs 90 minutes (1h 30m).

Does Prancer Returns have a post-credits scene?

None is listed for Prancer Returns. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.

Is Prancer Returns suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for Prancer Returns yet.

What movies are like Prancer Returns?

If you liked Prancer Returns, try Blizzard, Dashing Through the Snow, Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas.

Who directed Prancer Returns?

Prancer Returns (2001) was directed by Joshua Butler and stars Gavin Fink, John Corbett, Stacy Edwards.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page