

Distant Drums
1951, English. Directed by Raoul Walsh.
Against unseen jungle terrors and untamed savage tribes ... and pounding war-drums that echoed his challenge!
After destroying a Seminole fort, American soldiers and their rescued companions must face the dangerous Everglades and hostile Indians in order to reach safety
- Runtime
- 1h 41m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- NR
Start now and it ends at ….
Popcorn Flick
Fun if you don’t overthink it.
6.3/10 from 91 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Rent
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Cast & crew
- Raoul WalshDirector
- Gary CooperCapt. Quincy Wyatt
- Mari AldonJudy Beckett
- Richard WebbLt. Richard Tufts
- Ray TealPvt. Mohair
- Arthur HunnicuttMonk
- Robert BarratGen. Zachary Taylor
- Gregg BartonPvt. James W. Tasher
- Clancy CooperSgt. Shane
- Carl HarbaughM. Duprez
- Lee RobertsPvt. Tibbett
- Dan WhiteCpl. Peachtree
- Sheb WooleyPvt. Jessup
Details
- Released
- 25 December 1951
- Country
- United States of America
- Written by
- Niven Busch, Martin Rackin
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Distant Drums

Northwest Passage
1940 · 6.6/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
2007 · 6.5/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Zulu Dawn
1979 · 6.1/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Major Dundee
1965 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Man in the Wilderness
1971 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Dark of the Sun
1968 · 6.6/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Horse Soldiers
1959 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

King Arthur
2004 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Davy Crockett and the River Pirates
1956 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Against the Sun
2014 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Distant Drums: quick answers
Is Distant Drums worth watching?
Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.3/10 from 91 TMDB viewer ratings.
How long is Distant Drums?
Distant Drums runs 101 minutes (1h 41m).
Does Distant Drums have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for Distant Drums. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is Distant Drums suitable for kids?
Distant Drums is rated NR in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What movies are like Distant Drums?
If you liked Distant Drums, try Northwest Passage, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, Zulu Dawn.
Who directed Distant Drums?
Distant Drums (1951) was directed by Raoul Walsh and stars Gary Cooper, Mari Aldon, Richard Webb.