

Coded Bias
2020, English. Directed by Shalini Kantayya.
Exploring the fallout of MIT Media Lab researcher Joy Buolamwini's startling discovery that facial recognition does not see dark-skinned faces accurately, and her journey to push for the first-ever legislation in the U.S. to govern against bias in the algorithms that impact us all.
- Runtime
- 1h 26m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- Check local
Start now and it ends at ….
Popcorn Flick
Fun if you don’t overthink it.
6.9/10 from 65 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Cast & crew
Details
- Released
- 11 November 2020
- Country
- United States of America, United Kingdom, China
- Written by
- Shalini Kantayya
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Coded Bias

The AI Doc: Or How I Became an Apocaloptimist
2026 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeFans watch both

Unknown: Killer Robots
2023 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickFans watch both

Do You Trust This Computer?
2018 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeFans watch both

We Need to Talk About A.I.
2020 · 6.1/10
NewFans watch both

The Gig Is Up
2021 · 7.2/10
NewFans watch both

AlphaGo
2017 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeFans watch both

Elon Musk: The Real Life Iron Man
2018 · 5.3/10
NewFans watch both

More Human Than Human
2018 · 5.2/10
NewFans watch both

iHuman
2019 · 7.0/10
NewFans watch both

Machine
2019 · 6.5/10
NewFans watch both
Coded Bias: quick answers
Is Coded Bias worth watching?
Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.9/10 from 65 TMDB viewer ratings.
How long is Coded Bias?
Coded Bias runs 86 minutes (1h 26m).
Does Coded Bias have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for Coded Bias. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is Coded Bias suitable for kids?
No age rating is listed for Coded Bias yet.
What movies are like Coded Bias?
If you liked Coded Bias, try The AI Doc: Or How I Became an Apocaloptimist, Unknown: Killer Robots, Do You Trust This Computer?.
Who directed Coded Bias?
Coded Bias (2020) was directed by Shalini Kantayya and stars Joy Buolamwini, Cathy O'Neil, Meredith Broussard.