
Embedded Live
2005, English. Directed by Tim Robbins.
Embedded is a ripped-from-the-headlines satire about the madness surrounding brave men and women on the front lines of a Middle East conflict. It skewers lapdog embedded journalists, scheming government officials and the media's insatiable desire for heroes. Beautifully captured (by 9 cameras) directly from the controversial Tim Robbins' play in New York City, Embedded Live puts the audience in the front-row to this thought-provoking and timely production.
- Runtime
- 1h 37m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- NR
Start now and it ends at ….
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.
Cast & crew
- Tim RobbinsDirector
- Tim RobbinsSarge / Cove
- Vincent FosterHardchannel / Announcer
- Brent HinkleyRum Rum / Chip Webb
- Jay R. MartinezRamon / Camera Kid
- Kate MulliganMaryanne / Woof / Gwen
- Steven M. PorterJen's Dad / Dick / Buford T.
- Lolly WardJen's Mom / Amy Constant / Woof
- Riki LindhomeGondola / Journalist
- Toni TorresJune / Kitten Kattan
- Kaili HollisterJen Jen Ryan
- Ben CainMonk
Details
- Released
- 20 September 2005
- Written by
- Tim Robbins
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Embedded Live

Louis C.K.: Hilarious
2010 · 7.8/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Mouse That Roared
1959 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Dave Chappelle: The Bird Revelation
2017 · 7.5/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Amy Schumer: Mostly Sex Stuff
2012 · 5.9/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

Kevin Hart: Laugh at My Pain
2011 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Ladies Man
1961 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Trouble with Angels
1966 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Cadet Kelly
2002 · 6.2/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Malibu Rescue: The Next Wave
2020 · 6.2/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Kevin Hart: I'm a Grown Little Man
2009 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Embedded Live: quick answers
Is Embedded Live worth watching?
Embedded Live doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How long is Embedded Live?
Embedded Live runs 97 minutes (1h 37m).
Does Embedded Live have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for Embedded Live. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is Embedded Live suitable for kids?
Embedded Live is rated NR in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What movies are like Embedded Live?
If you liked Embedded Live, try Louis C.K.: Hilarious, The Mouse That Roared, Dave Chappelle: The Bird Revelation.
Who directed Embedded Live?
Embedded Live (2005) was directed by Tim Robbins and stars Tim Robbins, Vincent Foster, Brent Hinkley.