Skip to content
The Magic Box (1952) poster

The Magic Box

1952, English. Directed by John Boulting.

A rich and deeply moving story of a man whose achievement opened up a new world, and of the two women whose love and sacrifices made it possible!

Now old, ill, poor, and largely forgotten, William Freise-Greene was once young and handsome William Green. He changed his name to include his first wife's for the photographic portrait work he excelled at. But he was also an inventor and his search for a way to project moving pictures became an obsession that ultimately changed the life of all those he loved.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Runtime
1h 58m
Post-credits
None listed
Language
English
Rated
Check local

Start now and it ends at ….

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.

Details

Released
1 January 1952
Country
United Kingdom
Written by
Eric Ambler
Budget
$600K
Box office
$110K

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked The Magic Box

The Magic Box: quick answers

Is The Magic Box worth watching?

The Magic Box doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How long is The Magic Box?

The Magic Box runs 118 minutes (1h 58m).

Does The Magic Box have a post-credits scene?

None is listed for The Magic Box. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.

Is The Magic Box suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for The Magic Box yet.

What movies are like The Magic Box?

If you liked The Magic Box, try My Dinner with Hervé, Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius, TalhotBlond.

Who directed The Magic Box?

The Magic Box (1952) was directed by John Boulting and stars Robert Donat, Margaret Johnston, Maria Schell.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page