Skip to content
Crimes of the Future (2022) poster

Crimes of the Future

2022, English. Directed by David Cronenberg.

Surgery is the new sex.

With his partner Caprice, celebrity performance artist Saul Tenser publicly showcases the metamorphosis of his organs in avant-garde performances. An investigator from the National Organ Registry obsessively tracks their movements, which is when a mysterious group is revealed... Their mission — to use Tenser's notoriety to shed light on the next phase of human evolution.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Runtime
1h 47m
Post-credits
None listed
Language
English
Rated
R

Start now and it ends at ….

Popcorn Flick

Fun if you don’t overthink it.

6.0/10 from 1,351 TMDB viewer ratings.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.

Details

Released
25 May 2022
Country
Canada, Greece, United Kingdom, France, United States of America
Written by
David Cronenberg
Budget
$27M
Box office
$4.6M
human evolutiondetectivedystopiamurderperformance arttranshumanismevolutionsurgeryshipyardbody horrororgan trafficking

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Crimes of the Future

Crimes of the Future: quick answers

Is Crimes of the Future worth watching?

Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.0/10 from 1,351 TMDB viewer ratings.

How long is Crimes of the Future?

Crimes of the Future runs 107 minutes (1h 47m).

Does Crimes of the Future have a post-credits scene?

None is listed for Crimes of the Future. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.

Is Crimes of the Future suitable for kids?

Crimes of the Future is rated R in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.

Where can I watch Crimes of the Future?

Crimes of the Future is streaming on MUBI, MUBI Amazon Channel.

What movies are like Crimes of the Future?

If you liked Crimes of the Future, try Clayface, Assimilate, The Resurrected.

Who directed Crimes of the Future?

Crimes of the Future (2022) was directed by David Cronenberg and stars Viggo Mortensen, Léa Seydoux, Scott Speedman.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page