Skip to content
Fire with Fire (1986) poster

Fire with Fire

1986, English. Directed by Duncan Gibbins.

Two lovers. One chance. No time.

A tough, street-smart kid serving a sentence in a state youth reformatory meets a beautiful, innocent girl studying at a nearby convent. When forbidden love blossoms between them, they must fight the prison authorities, their parents and the law.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Runtime
1h 43m
Post-credits
None listed
Language
English
Rated
PG-13

Start now and it ends at ….

Popcorn Flick

Fun if you don’t overthink it.

6.2/10 from 62 TMDB viewer ratings.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.

Details

Released
9 May 1986
Country
United States of America
Written by
Bill Phillips, Warren Skaaren, Sharon Boorstin
Box office
$4.6M
teenage love

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Fire with Fire

Fire with Fire: quick answers

Is Fire with Fire worth watching?

Our verdict is Popcorn Flick: Fun if you don’t overthink it. It scores 6.2/10 from 62 TMDB viewer ratings.

How long is Fire with Fire?

Fire with Fire runs 103 minutes (1h 43m).

Does Fire with Fire have a post-credits scene?

None is listed for Fire with Fire. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.

Is Fire with Fire suitable for kids?

Fire with Fire is rated PG-13 in India. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.

What movies are like Fire with Fire?

If you liked Fire with Fire, try That Night, Fresh Horses, Boys.

Who directed Fire with Fire?

Fire with Fire (1986) was directed by Duncan Gibbins and stars Craig Sheffer, Virginia Madsen, Jon Polito.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page