

Serving Life
2011, English. Directed by Lisa R. Cohen.
SERVING LIFE documents an extraordinary hospice program where hardened criminals care for dying fellow inmates. Narrated and executive produced by Academy Award®-winner Forest Whitaker, the film takes viewers inside Louisiana's maximum security prison at Angola, where the average sentence is more than 90 years.
- Runtime
- 1h 25m
- Post-credits
- None listed
- Language
- English
- Rated
- Check local
Start now and it ends at ….
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.
Details
- Released
- 28 July 2011
- Country
- United States of America
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Serving Life

Seven Up!
1985 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Unlocking Sherlock
2014 · 7.9/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside
1990 · 7.8/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Titanic: 20 Years Later with James Cameron
2017 · 6.6/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Audrey
2020 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Making The Witcher
2020 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Into the Abyss
2011 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Titicut Follies
1967 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Menendez Brothers
2024 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Anna Nicole Smith: You Don't Know Me
2023 · 6.1/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers
Serving Life: quick answers
Is Serving Life worth watching?
Serving Life doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How long is Serving Life?
Serving Life runs 85 minutes (1h 25m).
Does Serving Life have a post-credits scene?
None is listed for Serving Life. Viewers tag these on TMDB, so a brand-new film may not be tagged yet.
Is Serving Life suitable for kids?
No age rating is listed for Serving Life yet.
What movies are like Serving Life?
If you liked Serving Life, try Seven Up!, Unlocking Sherlock, The Godfather Family: A Look Inside.
Who directed Serving Life?
Serving Life (2011) was directed by Lisa R. Cohen and stars Forest Whitaker.