Skip to content
Off the Rack (1985) poster

TV series

Off the Rack

1985, English, on ABC.

Off The Rack is an American comedy television series set in the Los Angeles garment industry that aired on ABC between 1984 and 1985. The series stars Ed Asner and Eileen Brennan and was originally directed by Noam Pitlik. Its taping location was the Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, California. It was canceled after six regular episodes and 1 half-hour pilot, which aired as a special on December 7, 1984. Off the Rack premiered as a regular series in the middle of the 1984-1985 television season as a mid-season replacement on ABC on the same day as Mr. Belvedere. Writer Lissa Levin and director Noam Pitlik would go on to work for that series, following Off the Rack's cancellation.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
1
Episodes
6
Episode length
30 min
Status
Ended in 1985

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Seasons 1

Details

First aired
15 March 1985
Last aired
19 April 1985
Network
ABC
Language
English
Country
United States
Type
Scripted
sitcom

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Off the Rack

Off the Rack: quick answers

Is Off the Rack worth watching?

Off the Rack doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How many seasons of Off the Rack are there?

Off the Rack has 1 season and 6 episodes, about 30 minutes each.

Is Off the Rack finished?

Yes. Off the Rack ended in 1985, so you can watch the whole story.

Is Off the Rack suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for Off the Rack yet.

What shows are like Off the Rack?

If you liked Off the Rack, try Who's the Boss?, Shifting Gears, 2Point4 Children.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page