

TV series
The Buccaneers
2023–, English, on Apple TV. Created by Katherine Jakeways.
Kiss, marry, run.
A group of fun-loving American girls burst onto the scene in tightly corseted 1870s London, kicking off an Anglo-American culture clash. Sent to secure husbands and status, the buccaneers' hearts are set on much more than that.
- Seasons
- 2
- Episodes
- 16
- Episode length
- 50 min
- Status
- Still running
Worth the Hype
Clear your evening for this.
7.0/10 from 140 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S2 E8: She Knows
Aired 6 August 2025
Seasons 2
Cast & crew
- Katherine JakewaysCreator
- Kristine FrosethNan St. George · 16 ep
- Alisha BoeConchita Closson · 16 ep
- Aubri IbragLizzy Elmsworth · 16 ep
- Imogen WaterhouseJinny St. George · 16 ep
- Josie TotahMabel Elmsworth · 16 ep
- Matthew BroomeGuy Thwarte · 16 ep
- Josh DylanLord Richard Marable · 16 ep
- Guy RemmersTheo, Duke of Tintagel · 16 ep
- Mia ThreapletonHonoria Marable · 16 ep
- Barney FishwickLord James Seadown · 13 ep
- Amelia BullmoreThe Dowager Duchess of Tintagel · 6 ep
- Shobhit PiasaMiles Dawnley · 6 ep
Details
- First aired
- 8 November 2023
- Network
- Apple TV
- Language
- English
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Type
- Scripted
- Rated
- A
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked The Buccaneers

Harlots
TV · 2017 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Belgravia: The Next Chapter
TV · 2024 · 7.5/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Jamestown
TV · 2017 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

House of Guinness
TV · 2025 · 7.6/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Frankenstein Chronicles
TV · 2015 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Desperate Romantics
TV · 2009 · 7.4/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

A Thousand Blows
TV · 2025 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Gilded Age
TV · 2022 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Halcyon
TV · 2017 · 6.3/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

TURN: Washington's Spies
TV · 2014 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
The Buccaneers: quick answers
Is The Buccaneers worth watching?
Our verdict is Worth the Hype: Clear your evening for this. It scores 7.0/10 from 140 TMDB viewer ratings.
How many seasons of The Buccaneers are there?
The Buccaneers has 2 seasons and 16 episodes, about 50 minutes each.
Is The Buccaneers finished?
The Buccaneers is still listed as returning series; no new episode date is announced yet.
Where can I watch The Buccaneers?
The Buccaneers is streaming on Apple TV, Apple TV Amazon Channel.
Is The Buccaneers suitable for kids?
The Buccaneers is rated A. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What shows are like The Buccaneers?
If you liked The Buccaneers, try Harlots, Belgravia: The Next Chapter, Jamestown.
Who created The Buccaneers?
The Buccaneers was created by Katherine Jakeways and stars Kristine Froseth, Alisha Boe, Aubri Ibrag.

