Skip to content
Dear Hongrang (2025) poster

TV series

Dear Hongrang

2025, Korean, on Netflix. Created by Kim Hong-sun & Kim Jin-a.

When a long-missing heir returns with lost memories, love and suspicion entwine. Is he truly Hongrang, or a stranger disturbing hearts and family ties?

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
1
Episodes
11
Episode length
62 min
Status
Ended in 2025

Worth the Hype

Clear your evening for this.

7.3/10 from 65 TMDB viewer ratings.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

Stream

Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.

Latest episode

S1 E11: Forever and After

Aired 16 May 2025

Seasons 1

Details

First aired
16 May 2025
Last aired
16 May 2025
Network
Netflix
Original title
탄금
Language
Korean
Country
South Korea
Type
Scripted
Rated
U/A 16+
based on novel or bookromancemysteriousjoseon dynasty (1392–1910)

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Dear Hongrang

Dear Hongrang: quick answers

Is Dear Hongrang worth watching?

Our verdict is Worth the Hype: Clear your evening for this. It scores 7.3/10 from 65 TMDB viewer ratings.

How many seasons of Dear Hongrang are there?

Dear Hongrang has 1 season and 11 episodes, about 62 minutes each.

Is Dear Hongrang finished?

Yes. Dear Hongrang ended in 2025, so you can watch the whole story.

Where can I watch Dear Hongrang?

Dear Hongrang is streaming on Netflix.

Is Dear Hongrang suitable for kids?

Dear Hongrang is rated U/A 16+. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.

What shows are like Dear Hongrang?

If you liked Dear Hongrang, try Our Blooming Youth, Captivating the King, The Secret Romantic Guesthouse.

Who created Dear Hongrang?

Dear Hongrang was created by Kim Hong-sun and Kim Jin-a and stars Lee Jae-wook, Cho Bo-ah, Jung Ga-ram.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page