Skip to content
The Midnight Special (1972) poster

TV series

The Midnight Special

1972–, English, on NBC.

The Midnight Special is an American late-night musical variety series that aired on NBC during the 1970s and early 1980s, created and produced by Burt Sugarman. It premiered as a special on August 19, 1972, then began its run as a regular series on February 2, 1973; its last episode was on May 1, 1981. The ninety-minute program followed the Friday night edition of The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. The show typically featured guest hosts, except for a period from July 1975 through March 1976 when singer Helen Reddy served as the regular host. Wolfman Jack served as the announcer and frequent guest host. The series also occasionally aired vintage footage of older acts. As the program neared the end of its run in the early 1980s, it began to frequently use lip-synched performances rather than live. The program also featured occasional comedic performances such as Richard Pryor and Andy Kaufman.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
8
Episodes
253
Episode length
90 min
Status
Still running

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Seasons 8

Details

First aired
19 August 1972
Network
NBC
Language
English
Country
United States
Type
Scripted
variety show

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked The Midnight Special

The Midnight Special: quick answers

Is The Midnight Special worth watching?

The Midnight Special doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How many seasons of The Midnight Special are there?

The Midnight Special has 8 seasons and 253 episodes, about 90 minutes each.

Is The Midnight Special finished?

The Midnight Special is still listed as returning series; no new episode date is announced yet.

Is The Midnight Special suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for The Midnight Special yet.

What shows are like The Midnight Special?

If you liked The Midnight Special, try The Ed Sullivan Show, Good Mythical Morning, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page