
TV series
Close and True
2000, English, on ITV1.
A good-intentioned but inexperienced man runs a Newcastle legal practice.
- Seasons
- 1
- Episodes
- 6
- Episode length
- 60 min
- Status
- Ended in 2000
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.
Latest episode
S1 E6: Gotcha
Aired 28 December 2000
Seasons 1
Cast & crew
- Robson GreenJohn Close · 6 ep
- Susan JamesonSally Anne Mae · 6 ep
- Kerry Ann ChristiansenKim Cotton · 6 ep
- Jamie BellMark Sheedy · 6 ep
- James BolamGraham True · 6 ep
- Mark MoraghanSteve Sheedy · 6 ep
- Louise DelamereJessica Laing · 6 ep
- Nicola GrierIbi Badgioni · 6 ep
- Pamela RuddockMary Close · 6 ep
- Kerry RolfePaula Farrent · 6 ep
- Richard SandsGordon · 6 ep
- Dale MeeksEric Alyson · 1 ep
Details
- First aired
- 23 November 2000
- Last aired
- 28 December 2000
- Network
- ITV1
- Language
- English
- Country
- United Kingdom, United States
- Type
- Scripted
- Rated
- NR
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Close and True

Ed
TV · 2000 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

McDonald & Dodds
TV · 2020 · 7.6/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Whiskey Cavalier
TV · 2019 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

All Creatures Great and Small
TV · 1978 · 7.8/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Lovejoy
TV · 1986 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Home Fires
TV · 2015 · 8.3/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Lone Gunmen
TV · 2001 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Silk
TV · 2011 · 7.5/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Carl Weber's The Family Business
TV · 2018 · 8.5/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Persuaders!
TV · 1971 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Close and True: quick answers
Is Close and True worth watching?
Close and True doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How many seasons of Close and True are there?
Close and True has 1 season and 6 episodes, about 60 minutes each.
Is Close and True finished?
Yes. Close and True ended in 2000, so you can watch the whole story.
Is Close and True suitable for kids?
Close and True is rated NR. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What shows are like Close and True?
If you liked Close and True, try Ed, McDonald & Dodds, Whiskey Cavalier.
