Skip to content
Rizzoli & Isles (2010) poster

TV series

Rizzoli & Isles

2010–2016, English, on TNT. Created by Janet Tamaro.

Little girls are sugar and spice...and everything vice

Perhaps their strikingly different personalities make the relationship between detective Jane Rizzoli and medical examiner Maura Isles so effective. Jane, the only female cop in Boston's homicide division, is tough, relentless and rarely lets her guard down, while the impeccably dressed Maura displays a sometimes icy temperament — she is, after all, more comfortable among the dead than the living. Together, the best friends have forged a quirky and supportive relationship; they drop the protective shield in each other's company, and combine their expertise to solve Boston's most complex cases.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
7
Episodes
105
Episode length
43 min
Status
Ended in 2016

Worth the Hype

Clear your evening for this.

7.9/10 from 509 TMDB viewer ratings.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.

Latest episode

S7 E13: Ocean Frank

Aired 5 September 2016

Seasons 7

Details

First aired
12 July 2010
Last aired
5 September 2016
Network
TNT
Language
English
Country
United States
Type
Scripted
Rated
U
boston, massachusettsinvestigationpolicefemale detectivemurder investigationhomicide detectivemedical examination

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Rizzoli & Isles

Rizzoli & Isles: quick answers

Is Rizzoli & Isles worth watching?

Our verdict is Worth the Hype: Clear your evening for this. It scores 7.9/10 from 509 TMDB viewer ratings.

How many seasons of Rizzoli & Isles are there?

Rizzoli & Isles has 7 seasons and 105 episodes, about 43 minutes each.

Is Rizzoli & Isles finished?

Yes. Rizzoli & Isles ended in 2016, so you can watch the whole story.

Where can I watch Rizzoli & Isles?

Rizzoli & Isles is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads.

Is Rizzoli & Isles suitable for kids?

Rizzoli & Isles is rated U. That rating means it is generally fine for children.

What shows are like Rizzoli & Isles?

If you liked Rizzoli & Isles, try Wild Cards, A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Death in Paradise.

Who created Rizzoli & Isles?

Rizzoli & Isles was created by Janet Tamaro and stars Angie Harmon, Sasha Alexander, Jordan Bridges.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page