
TV series
Mercy Point
1998–1999, English, on UPN. Created by Trey Callaway.
Mercy Point is an American science fiction series that ran from the fall of 1998 to the midsummer of 1999 on UPN. The series, set in the mid-23rd century, took place on a deep-space medical space station that catered to the medical needs of both humans and aliens, and served as a crossroads for both human and alien civilizations, as well as between the military and civilian agencies of human culture. While short-running, the series benefited from complex characters and intriguing hints at the greater universe outside of the hospital's hull. It was created by Trey Callaway, David Simkins, and Milo Frank and executive produced by Trey Callaway, Michael Katleman, Lee David Zlotoff, Peter Guber, Scott Sanders, and Joe Voci.
- Seasons
- 1
- Episodes
- 8
- Episode length
- 60 min
- Status
- Ended in 1999
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Free
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S1 E7: Persistence of Vision
Aired 15 July 1999
Seasons 1
Cast & crew
- Trey CallawayCreator
- Rick RavanelloMednaut Thurston · 8 ep
- Joe MortonDr. Grote Maxwell · 8 ep
- Brian McNamaraDr. Caleb 'C.J.' Jurado · 8 ep
- Maria del MarDr. Haylen Breslauer · 8 ep
- Alexandra WilsonDr. Dru Breslauer · 8 ep
- Jordan LundDr. Batung · 8 ep
- Joe SpanoDr. DeMilla · 8 ep
- Larry CedarCharles Bantam · 8 ep
- Salli Richardson-WhitfieldLt. Salisaw · 8 ep
- Joe PascualMednaut Westhusing · 8 ep
Details
- First aired
- 6 October 1998
- Last aired
- 15 July 1999
- Network
- UPN
- Language
- English
- Country
- United States
- Type
- Scripted
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Mercy Point

Doctor Who
TV · 2024 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Second Best Hospital in the Galaxy
TV · 2024 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Earth 2
TV · 1994 · 6.8/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Doctor Who
TV · 1963 · 7.9/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

Star Trek: Voyager
TV · 1995 · 7.8/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Invasion
TV · 2021 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

War of the Worlds
TV · 2019 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Star Trek: Prodigy
TV · 2021 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Doctor Who
TV · 2005 · 7.6/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Mork & Mindy
TV · 1978 · 7.1/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Mercy Point: quick answers
Is Mercy Point worth watching?
Mercy Point doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How many seasons of Mercy Point are there?
Mercy Point has 1 season and 8 episodes, about 60 minutes each.
Is Mercy Point finished?
Yes. Mercy Point ended in 1999, so you can watch the whole story.
Is Mercy Point suitable for kids?
No age rating is listed for Mercy Point yet.
What shows are like Mercy Point?
If you liked Mercy Point, try Doctor Who, The Second Best Hospital in the Galaxy, Earth 2.
Who created Mercy Point?
Mercy Point was created by Trey Callaway and stars Rick Ravanello, Joe Morton, Brian McNamara.
