

TV series
Big Comfy Couch
1993–2006, English, on PBS & YTV. Created by Cheryl Wagner.
The Big Comfy Couch is a Canadian children's television series about Loonette the Clown and her dolly Molly, who solve everyday problems on their "Big Comfy Couch". It aired from 1992 until early 2006. It was produced by Cheryl Wagner and Robert Mills, directed by Wayne Moss and Mills. It premiered on March 2, 1992 in Canada and in 1995 in the USA on public television stations across the country. There is also a Spanish version of the show titled, "El Sofa de mi Imaginacion". It also aired in the United Kingdom on GMTV's kids block. The show's format revolves around Loonette the Clown, who lives with her dolly Molly on the eponymous Big Comfy Couch. Episodes are generally focused on a theme or a lesson. For example, Season 3's episode "Full of Life" explored the concepts of "full" and "empty", while "Sticks and Stones" dealt with name-calling and teasing.
- Seasons
- 7
- Episodes
- 101
- Episode length
- 25 min
- Status
- Ended in 2006
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Stream
Buy
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S7 E22: Just Purrfect
Aired 16 October 2006
Seasons 7
Cast & crew
Details
- First aired
- 25 March 1993
- Last aired
- 16 October 2006
- Network
- PBS, YTV, Treehouse TV
- Original title
- The Big Comfy Couch
- Language
- English
- Country
- Canada
- Type
- Scripted
- Rated
- TV-Y
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Big Comfy Couch

Mr. Bean: The Animated Series
TV · 2002 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Kenan & Kel
TV · 1996 · 8.1/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Mighty B!
TV · 2008 · 6.4/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Oh Yeah! Cartoons
TV · 1998 · 8.7/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

Bobby's World
TV · 1990 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Tom and Jerry Show
TV · 1975 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Flintstone Comedy Show
TV · 1980 · 7.3/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

Blaze and the Monster Machines
TV · 2014 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Alvinnn!!! and The Chipmunks
TV · 2015 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Coop & Cami Ask the World
TV · 2018 · 7.7/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Big Comfy Couch: quick answers
Is Big Comfy Couch worth watching?
Big Comfy Couch doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How many seasons of Big Comfy Couch are there?
Big Comfy Couch has 7 seasons and 101 episodes, about 25 minutes each.
Is Big Comfy Couch finished?
Yes. Big Comfy Couch ended in 2006, so you can watch the whole story.
Where can I watch Big Comfy Couch?
Big Comfy Couch is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, UP Faith & Family Apple TV channel, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Shout! Factory Amazon Channel, UP Faith & Family Amazon Channel .
Is Big Comfy Couch suitable for kids?
Big Comfy Couch is rated TV-Y. That rating means it is generally fine for children.
What shows are like Big Comfy Couch?
If you liked Big Comfy Couch, try Mr. Bean: The Animated Series, Kenan & Kel, The Mighty B!.
Who created Big Comfy Couch?
Big Comfy Couch was created by Cheryl Wagner and stars Alyson Court, Bob Stutt, Taborah Johnson.
