

TV series
Jack the Ripper
1988, English, on ITV1. Created by Derek Marlowe & David Wickes.
The hunt is on for the world's most infamous diabolical murderer.
Jack the Ripper is a 1988 two-part television film/miniseries portraying a fictionalized account of the hunt for Jack the Ripper, the unidentified serial killer responsible for the Whitechapel murders of 1888. The series coincided with the 100th anniversary of the murders.
- Seasons
- 1
- Episodes
- 2
- Episode length
- 94 min
- Status
- Ended in 1988
Worth the Hype
Clear your evening for this.
7.0/10 from 120 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S1 E2: Episode 2
Aired 18 October 1988
Seasons 1
Cast & crew
- Derek MarloweCreator
- David WickesCreator
- Michael CaineInspector Frederick Abberline · 2 ep
- Jane SeymourEmma · 2 ep
- Lewis CollinsSergeant George Godley · 2 ep
- Armand AssanteRichard Mansfield · 2 ep
- Lysette AnthonyMary Jane Kelly · 2 ep
- Michael GothardGeorge Lusk · 2 ep
- T. P. McKennaO'Connor · 2 ep
- Richard MorantDr. Acland · 2 ep
- Christopher FulfordBeggar · 2 ep
- Harry AndrewsCoroner Wynne Baxter · 2 ep
- Peter ArmitageSergeant Kerby · 2 ep
- Hugh FraserSir Charles Warren · 2 ep
Details
- First aired
- 11 October 1988
- Last aired
- 18 October 1988
- Network
- ITV1
- Language
- English
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Type
- Miniseries
- Rated
- NR
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Jack the Ripper

Ripper Street
TV · 2012 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Cross
TV · 2024 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Alienist
TV · 2018 · 7.5/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Dalgliesh
TV · 2021 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

HIS & HERS
TV · 2026 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Missing You
TV · 2025 · 6.2/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Luther
TV · 2010 · 7.9/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

Ragdoll
TV · 2021 · 6.0/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Defending Jacob
TV · 2020 · 8.2/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Outsider
TV · 2020 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Jack the Ripper: quick answers
Is Jack the Ripper worth watching?
Our verdict is Worth the Hype: Clear your evening for this. It scores 7.0/10 from 120 TMDB viewer ratings.
How many seasons of Jack the Ripper are there?
Jack the Ripper has 1 season and 2 episodes, about 94 minutes each.
Is Jack the Ripper finished?
Yes. Jack the Ripper ended in 1988, so you can watch the whole story.
Is Jack the Ripper suitable for kids?
Jack the Ripper is rated NR. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What shows are like Jack the Ripper?
If you liked Jack the Ripper, try Ripper Street, Cross, The Alienist.
Who created Jack the Ripper?
Jack the Ripper was created by Derek Marlowe and David Wickes and stars Michael Caine, Jane Seymour, Lewis Collins.
