

TV series
Moone Boy
2012–2015, English, on Sky One. Created by Chris O'Dowd.
Martin Moone is a young boy who relies on the help of his imaginary friend Sean to deal with the quandaries of life in a wacky small-town Irish family in the 1980's.
- Seasons
- 3
- Episodes
- 18
- Episode length
- 22 min
- Status
- Ended in 2015
Worth the Hype
Clear your evening for this.
7.5/10 from 67 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Stream
Free
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S3 E6: Gershwin's Bucket List
Aired 6 April 2015
Seasons 3
Cast & crew
- Chris O'DowdCreator
- Chris O'DowdSean Murphy · 18 ep
- David RawleMartin Moone · 18 ep
- Deirdre O'KaneDebra Moone · 18 ep
- Clare MonnellyFidelma Moone · 18 ep
- Aoife DuffinTrisha Moone · 18 ep
- Ian O'ReillyPadraic · 18 ep
- Sarah WhiteSinead Moone · 18 ep
- Peter McDonaldLiam Moone · 18 ep
- Norma SheahanLinda · 18 ep
- Gene RooneyNun · 2 ep
- Jemma CurranAmy · 2 ep
- Paul RuddCast · 1 ep
Details
- First aired
- 14 September 2012
- Last aired
- 6 April 2015
- Network
- Sky One
- Language
- English
- Country
- Ireland
- Type
- Scripted
- Rated
- TV-14
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Moone Boy

The Goldbergs
TV · 2013 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

My Three Sons
TV · 1960 · 6.6/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Jeffersons
TV · 1975 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Donna Reed Show
TV · 1958 · 6.5/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

Father Knows Best
TV · 1954 · 6.7/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

A Different World
TV · 1987 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Honeymooners
TV · 1955 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Moesha
TV · 1996 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Kenan
TV · 2021 · 7.0/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

Mama's Family
TV · 1983 · 7.5/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Moone Boy: quick answers
Is Moone Boy worth watching?
Our verdict is Worth the Hype: Clear your evening for this. It scores 7.5/10 from 67 TMDB viewer ratings.
How many seasons of Moone Boy are there?
Moone Boy has 3 seasons and 18 episodes, about 22 minutes each.
Is Moone Boy finished?
Yes. Moone Boy ended in 2015, so you can watch the whole story.
Where can I watch Moone Boy?
Moone Boy is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, Peacock Premium, Britbox Apple TV channel, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Peacock Premium Plus.
Is Moone Boy suitable for kids?
Moone Boy is rated TV-14. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What shows are like Moone Boy?
If you liked Moone Boy, try The Goldbergs, My Three Sons, The Jeffersons.
Who created Moone Boy?
Moone Boy was created by Chris O'Dowd and stars Chris O'Dowd, David Rawle, Deirdre O'Kane.



