Skip to content

TV series

The Bite

1996, English, on ABC TV. Created by Terry Johnson.

Ellie and Jack Shannon move to Burma to start a jewellery business but soon find themselves caught in the dark underbelly of the Golden Triangle drug trade and an international AFP conspiracy.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
1
Episodes
2
Episode length
Varies
Status
Ended in 1996

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

No streaming listings yet. Search JustWatch.

Latest episode

S1 E2: Part 2

Aired 18 April 1996

Seasons 1

Details

First aired
17 April 1996
Last aired
18 April 1996
Network
ABC TV
Language
English
Country
Australia
Type
Miniseries
burmaminiseriesdrug trade

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked The Bite

The Bite: quick answers

Is The Bite worth watching?

The Bite doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How many seasons of The Bite are there?

The Bite has 1 season and 2 episodes.

Is The Bite finished?

Yes. The Bite ended in 1996, so you can watch the whole story.

Is The Bite suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for The Bite yet.

What shows are like The Bite?

If you liked The Bite, try Kung Fu, The Assassin, The Sweeney.

Who created The Bite?

The Bite was created by Terry Johnson and stars Hugo Weaving, Lesley Manville, Pamela Rabe.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page