

TV series
Arthur & George
2015, English, on ITV1. Created by Ed Whitmore.
Arthur & George is a three-part adaptation of Julian Barnes' novel about Sherlock Holmes creator Arthur Conan Doyle as played by actor Martin Clunes. Set in 1906 in Staffordshire, Hampshire and London the drama follows Sir Arthur and his trusted secretary, Alfred ‘Woodie’ Wood as they investigate the case of George Edalji, a young Anglo-Indian solicitor who was imprisoned for allegedly mutilating animals and writing obscene letters.
- Seasons
- 1
- Episodes
- 3
- Episode length
- 45 min
- Status
- Ended in 2015
Too new to call
Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Free
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S1 E3: Episode 3
Aired 15 March 2015
Seasons 1
Cast & crew
Details
- First aired
- 2 March 2015
- Last aired
- 15 March 2015
- Network
- ITV1
- Language
- English
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Type
- Miniseries
- Rated
- TV-14
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Arthur & George

Miss Scarlet
TV · 2020 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Above Suspicion
TV · 2009 · 7.0/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

Strike
TV · 2017 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Inspector Morse
TV · 1987 · 7.9/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

Dalgliesh
TV · 2021 · 6.7/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

56 Days
TV · 2026 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

I Will Find You
TV · 2026 · 8.2/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

Missing You
TV · 2025 · 6.2/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Cross
TV · 2024 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Fool Me Once
TV · 2024 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers
Arthur & George: quick answers
Is Arthur & George worth watching?
Arthur & George doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.
How many seasons of Arthur & George are there?
Arthur & George has 1 season and 3 episodes, about 45 minutes each.
Is Arthur & George finished?
Yes. Arthur & George ended in 2015, so you can watch the whole story.
Where can I watch Arthur & George?
Arthur & George is streaming on PBS Masterpiece Amazon Channel, Thirteen, WETA+.
Is Arthur & George suitable for kids?
Arthur & George is rated TV-14. Check the rating guidance before watching with young children.
What shows are like Arthur & George?
If you liked Arthur & George, try Miss Scarlet, Above Suspicion, Strike.
Who created Arthur & George?
Arthur & George was created by Ed Whitmore and stars Martin Clunes, Arsher Ali, Charles Edwards.
