

TV series
Forged in Fire
2015–, English, on History.
Competitors re-create weapons from historical periods ranging from Japanese katanas to medieval broadswords to ancient throwing blades. Each entry is judged on its artistry as well as its functionality and accuracy.
- Seasons
- 11
- Episodes
- 272
- Episode length
- 42 min
- Status
- Still running
Absolute Cinema
Drop everything and watch it.
7.9/10 from 166 TMDB viewer ratings.
Seen it? Give your verdict.
Saved privately on this device.
Where to watch
Stream
Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.
Latest episode
S11 E9: Instruments of Death: Masters of Destruction
Aired 16 September 2026
Seasons 11

Season 1
2015 · 8 episodes · 6.8/10

Season 2
2016 · 10 episodes · 6.2/10

Season 3
2016 · 16 episodes · 6.7/10

Season 4
2017 · 23 episodes · 7.7/10

Season 5
2018 · 39 episodes · 8.4/10

Season 6
2019 · 30 episodes · 7.9/10

Season 7
2019 · 37 episodes · 8.0/10

Season 8
2020 · 46 episodes · 8.3/10

Season 9
2022 · 26 episodes · 10.0/10

Season 10
2023 · 28 episodes · 10.0/10

Season 11
2026 · 9 episodes · 9.0/10

Specials
2018 · 15 episodes
Cast & crew
Details
- First aired
- 22 June 2015
- Network
- History
- Language
- English
- Country
- United States
- Type
- Reality
- Rated
- U
Check ratings elsewhere
If you liked Forged in Fire

BattleBots
TV · 2015 · 7.4/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

American Gladiators
TV · 1988 · 5.8/10
NewRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Challenge
TV · 1998 · 7.2/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

Guy's Grocery Games
TV · 2013 · 5.8/10
SnoozefestRecommended by TMDB viewers

LEGO Masters
TV · 2020 · 7.3/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Great British Bake Off
TV · 2017 · 8.1/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers

The Amazing Race
TV · 2001 · 6.9/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Chopped
TV · 2009 · 6.5/10
Popcorn FlickRecommended by TMDB viewers

Face Off
TV · 2011 · 7.0/10
Worth the HypeRecommended by TMDB viewers

World of Dance
TV · 2017 · 8.2/10
Absolute CinemaRecommended by TMDB viewers
Forged in Fire: quick answers
Is Forged in Fire worth watching?
Our verdict is Absolute Cinema: Drop everything and watch it. It scores 7.9/10 from 166 TMDB viewer ratings.
How many seasons of Forged in Fire are there?
Forged in Fire has 11 seasons and 272 episodes, about 42 minutes each.
Is Forged in Fire finished?
Forged in Fire is still listed as returning series; no new episode date is announced yet.
Where can I watch Forged in Fire?
Forged in Fire is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, Disney Plus, Hulu, Philo, HISTORY Vault Apple TV channel, HISTORY Vault Amazon Channel, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, History.
Is Forged in Fire suitable for kids?
Forged in Fire is rated U. That rating means it is generally fine for children.
What shows are like Forged in Fire?
If you liked Forged in Fire, try BattleBots, American Gladiators, The Challenge.