Skip to content
Missing Persons (1993) poster

TV series

Missing Persons

1993–1994, English, on ABC. Created by Peter Lance & Gary Sherman.

Missing Persons is a short-lived American crime drama television series, set in Chicago. It followed a fictitious missing persons unit; each episode usually following the investigation into three or more cases. It ran on ABC from August 30, 1993 to February 17, 1994. It was produced by Gary Sherman Productions in association with Stephen J. Cannell Productions, and often used local Chicago-based actors, as well as occasional big-name guest stars such as Nina Foch, Eddie Bracken and Lois Smith. Semi-regulars included Ian Gomez, Irma P. Hall, Laura Cerón and Valerie Harper. Unlike most series from Cannell's company, he did not create or co-create this series.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
1
Episodes
18
Episode length
60 min
Status
Ended in 1994

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Where to watch

Availability in India. Streaming data by JustWatch.

Latest episode

S1 E18: What Do You Want, a Signed Confession?

Aired 17 February 1994

Seasons 1

Details

First aired
30 August 1993
Last aired
17 February 1994
Network
ABC
Language
English
Country
United States
Type
Scripted

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked Missing Persons

Missing Persons: quick answers

Is Missing Persons worth watching?

Missing Persons doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How many seasons of Missing Persons are there?

Missing Persons has 1 season and 18 episodes, about 60 minutes each.

Is Missing Persons finished?

Yes. Missing Persons ended in 1994, so you can watch the whole story.

Is Missing Persons suitable for kids?

No age rating is listed for Missing Persons yet.

What shows are like Missing Persons?

If you liked Missing Persons, try The Hardy Boys, Agatha Christie's Marple, Barnaby Jones.

Who created Missing Persons?

Missing Persons was created by Peter Lance and Gary Sherman and stars Daniel J. Travanti, Erik King, Juan Ramírez.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page