Skip to content
When Things Were Rotten (1975) poster

TV series

When Things Were Rotten

1975, English, on ABC. Created by Mel Brooks.

When Things Were Rotten is an American situation comedy television series created in 1975 by Mel Brooks and aired for half a season by ABC. A parody of the Robin Hood legend, the series starred Richard Gautier as Robin Hood. Also in the regular cast were Dick Van Patten as Friar Tuck, Bernie Kopell as Alan-a-Dale, Henry Polic II as the Sheriff of Nottingham, Ron Rifkin as Prince John, Misty Rowe as Maid Marian, and David Sabin as Little John. Richard Dimitri played a dual role as identical twin brothers; Renaldo was one of the Merry Men, while Bertram was the Sheriff's right-hand man.

Watch TrailerWhere to Watch
Seasons
1
Episodes
13
Episode length
30 min
Status
Ended in 1975

Too new to call

Not enough people have rated it yet for a verdict.

Seen it? Give your verdict.

Saved privately on this device.

Seasons 1

Details

First aired
10 September 1975
Last aired
3 December 1975
Network
ABC
Language
English
Country
United States
Type
Scripted
Rated
TV-PG
robin hoodsatiremiddle ages (476-1453)based on myths, legends or folkloresitcom12th century

Check ratings elsewhere

If you liked When Things Were Rotten

When Things Were Rotten: quick answers

Is When Things Were Rotten worth watching?

When Things Were Rotten doesn’t have enough ratings for a verdict yet.

How many seasons of When Things Were Rotten are there?

When Things Were Rotten has 1 season and 13 episodes, about 30 minutes each.

Is When Things Were Rotten finished?

Yes. When Things Were Rotten ended in 1975, so you can watch the whole story.

Is When Things Were Rotten suitable for kids?

When Things Were Rotten is rated TV-PG. That rating means it is generally fine for children.

What shows are like When Things Were Rotten?

If you liked When Things Were Rotten, try The Completely Made-Up Adventures of Dick Turpin, Harvey Beaks, Sledge Hammer!.

Who created When Things Were Rotten?

When Things Were Rotten was created by Mel Brooks and stars Richard Gautier, Dick Van Patten, Henry Polic II.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Full search page